Privacy policy

Privacy policy

  • This notice describes the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) of www.truhawk.com and its related mobile application (hereinafter referred to the “Company” or “TruHawk” or “Us” or “Our” or “We” or “Site” or “App”). In this Policy, you shall be referred as “You” or “Your”, “User” or “Users”.
  • This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by Us when You access the Website, our Mobile App or Services, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction, and/or deletion of the information. We will not knowingly use or share your information with anyone, except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through Our Site shall be limited to the purposes described under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.
  • By visiting our Site or providing your personal information to Us or placing your order with Us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any personal information that You provide, as described below.
  • IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE PRACTICES, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES OR THE WEBSITE OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
TABLE OF CONTENT
Sr. No. Particular
1. What information about the users do we collect?
2. How do we use this information?
3. Deleting your information
4. Cookies and Similar Technologies
5. Sharing of information
6. Storage and Security of Information
7. Advertising and links to other sites
8. How do we respond to legal requests?
9. Governing law and Dispute Resolution
10. Do you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy?
11. Welcoming of suggestions
1. What information about the users do we collect?
  • We collect the information you provide when you use our Services, including when you sign up for an account, share your feedback, communicate or interact with Us. This can include information such as your full name, email address, phone number, location, profile photo, delivery address, etc. We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as the types of product you search or order or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.
  • We will also collect your payment method, so as to provide you a quicker access.
  • If you sign up for our Services or register your account through your social media account, such as Google, Facebook, etc., we will also collect information such as your full name, profile photo, contact details etc. associated with such social media account.
  • We collect information about your activity in our services. The activity information we collect may include terms that you search for.
  • You can engage with us through social media websites or mobile applications or through features on our App that integrate with social media sites. When you engage with us through social media sites, you may allow us to have access to certain information from your social media profile based upon your privacy preference settings on such platform.
  • We suggest that you exercise good judgment and caution while providing your personal information. It is important to note that we are not responsible for your personal information.
2. How do we use this information?
    We use all of the information we have to help us provide, support and improve our Services. We use the information collected from you for the following purposes:-
  • To deliver the products that you order to your delivery address;
  • To assess queries, requirements, and process requests for products and services;
  • If you sign up for our Services or register your account through your social media account, such as Google, Facebook, etc., we will also collect information such as your full name, profile photo, contact details etc. associated with such social media account.
  • To be able to deliver our Services, personalize content, and make suggestions for you by using this information to understand how you use and interact with our Services and the people or things you’re connected to and interested in on and off our Services.
  • We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.
  • We use the information we have to improve our advertising and measurement systems so we can show you relevant ads on our Services and measure the effectiveness and reach of ads and services.
  • We use the information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on of our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.
  • We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our services.
  • We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm Company, our users, or the public.
  • To respond to summons, court orders, directions or other judicial processes.
  • To provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety.
3. Deleting your information
  • Your information, account and the feedback that you share on our platform is yours. You can at any time delete the same. However, you acknowledge that we may retain the information so deleted for a reasonable period of time in order to comply with legal requests.
4. Cookies and Similar Technologies
  • Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website may transfer to a visitor’s computer to identify specific information about the visitor’s visits to other website. We may use automated technologies including the use of web server logs to collect IP addresses, device details, cookies and web beacons. The Services uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. However, in case you do not wish for us to collect such information, simply change the cookie settings on your web browser.
5. Sharing of Information
  • Whenever you post or share the feedback on the Site or App, such feedback, including your name and profile photo is publicly viewable by the users and viewers of Site or App.
  • We keep your information safe and do not share your information with any third party. However, if we merge with or are acquired by another company or we sell Our Website or business unit, or if all or a substantial portion of our assets are acquired by another company, in those cases, your information will likely be one of the assets that would be transferred.
  • However, we may share information with vendors, partners, associates, affiliated entities/subsidiaries/branch offices for legitimate business purposes. For example, whenever you will place an order with us for a particular product, we will share a few of your information, including name and delivery address to our Vendors who will drop-ship the product to your delivery address.
  • We may also share your information in response to legal request. Please refer to Section 8.
6. Storage and Security of Information
  • We store the information collected by us on our servers and do not share it with any third party, except for the limited purposes as mentioned in the Section 5. We also employ reasonable security practices to ensure that the information is safe and secure with us. However, we will disclose the information so collected for limited purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.
7. Advertising and links to other sites
  • The Website and the Service may contain links to third-party websites, service providers and online services that are not owned or controlled by us, such as third party payment gateway service provider. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for such websites and online services. Be aware when you leave the Website or Service; we suggest you read the terms and privacy policy of each third-party websites, service provider and online service that you visit.
8. How do we respond to legal requests?
  • We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and government authorities. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. For example, we may provide information to third-party partners about the reliability of your account to prevent fraud and abuse on and off of our Services. We also may retain information from accounts disabled for violations of our terms for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other violations of our terms.
9. Governing law and Dispute Resolution
  • In case of any disputes, issues, claims or controversies arising out of or in relation to your use of the Website, App or Services, the governing law and dispute resolution mechanism as provided in the Terms of Use shall apply to this Privacy Policy as well.
10. Do you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy?
  • In the event you have any grievance regarding anything related to this Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or with any content or Service of Website or App, in that case you may freely write your concerns through your registered email to Grievance Officer/Designated Representative at (enter email) or contact him/her on (enter contact number).
11. Welcoming of suggestions
  • We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Please write to us at _____(email)_______.
  • Last updated on _______.